The Highland Horn Company Ltd., Avoch

3 Reviews
The Highland Horn Company Ltd.
Taigh Na Corrach, Knockmuir Brae
IV9 8RD Avoch
Highland Scotland
01381 622488
07748 105415
0845 280 2225

Official Data

Official Name
THE HIGHLAND HORN COMPANY LTD.
Reg. office address
TAIGH NA CORRACH, KNOCKMUIR BRAE, IV9 8RD, AVOCH, Highland
Company Number
SC203192
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
THE HILLEND HORN COMPANY LTD.
SIC Code
1629 - Support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care) not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
21 Jan 2000
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Established in 1990, The Highland Horn Company now operate from modern industrial premises in Alness, Ross shire. We carry what is probably the largest and most diverse stock of horn, bone and antler in Europe, catering to the Crookmaking, Archery, Instrument Making, Gun, Spectacle Frame and General Craft trades - to name only the "main ones", in provision of raw, semi finished, finished and bespoke customer sourced materials.

  1. About Us
  2. Catalog
  3. Contact

Keywords:
Agricultural Services, Animal Production Services, Model Makers, Making, Horn, Spectacle Frames, Antler, Craftworker’s Materials, Engraved Collars, Horn Materials, Wood Materials
The Highland Horn Company Ltd. is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

more than 6 months ago

I have always been verry happy with anything I have bought from Highland Horn every thing I have bought has been verry good qaulity Signed. Tom Stewart

more than 6 months ago

I recently purchased a number of hazel shanks for stick making. They were described as premium/premier (cannot verify which word,web site down) one was like a broom handle thick with no taper and two were oval hardly The Best quality. Martin Hyslopdid offer to exchange them but only if I paid the carriage. Not the best customer service. I have written them off as a bad experience and become ex-customer

more than 6 months ago

Fast and dependable knowledgeable service in niche sector of animal by product trade.

Write a review for The Highland Horn Company Ltd.!

Do you know The Highland Horn Company Ltd.? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Nearby similar companies

  1. 21 DALLCROSS INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
    IV2 7XB  Dalcross Industrial Estate
  2. MORAYHILL
    IV2 7JQ  Dalcross
  3. 63 ROSEHAUGH ROAD
    IV3 8SP  Inverness
  4. 1ST FLOOR, ROBERTSON HOUSE, SHORE STREET
    IV1 1NF  Inverness
  5. CALLANDER COLGAN LTD, BALLANTYNE HOUSE, 84 ACADEMY STREET
    IV1 1LU  Inverness
  6. ROSECROFT, BALVAIRD ROAD
    IV6 7QX  Muir Of Ord
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies